Credé Flax Oil is a 100% cold pressed, certified organic oil. Rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs) it contains Omega 3 - 49.7%, Omega 6 - 22.3%, &
Omega 9 - 16.8%.
Essential fatty acids are neessary for the human body to function properly. Read more
Credé Organic Coconut Oil is cold pressed from the 'meat' of the coconut. It contains a medium chain plant saturated fat that is not easily stored as body fat, nor does it contribute to atherosclerosis in the same way that saturated animal fat does. Coconut oil is considered to be one of the most healthy oils and it has a high smoke point of 232°C. Read more
Credé Coconut Oil
Credé Coconut Oil
Virgin coconut oil (also known as coconut butter), cold-pressed from the white “meat” of the coconut. It consists almost entirely of the saturated fatty acids, lauric acid and myristic acid. It started in the Philippines, but the use of organic virgin coconut oil – the healthiest oil on earth - is a fast growing international trend that’s making waves across South Africa. It’s the latest in cooking chic, and it’s even getting rave reviews on the fashion front as a natural beauty alternative to improve the appearance of skin, hair and nails. The stability of this oil makes virgin coconut oil exceptionally good for frying.
Traditional cooking oils, such as sunflower, canola, and olive oil, have a relatively low smoke point, which means they damage easily when used for frying. Virgin coconut oil avoids these problems. Virgin coconut oil has two primary uses. Apart from being a highly stable oil, suitable for frying and with a very long shelf life, it is also very popular for its cosmetic functions and can be rubbed into the skin as a natural moisturizer and into hair to produce a natural shine. This tradition is particularly strong in Indian culture. One significant misunderstanding about virgin coconut oil is its classification as a saturated fatty acid.
People have been taught to believe that all saturated fats are bad so few people realise that there are different types of saturated fats. Whereas the saturated fat from most animal and vegetable sources are ‘long chain fatty acids’, the fatty acids in virgin coconut oil are much shorter. This makes them more stable and explains why coconut oil is so healthy. On the contrary, researchers regularly point to the robust health of Pacific Island communities (heavy consumers of coconut oil) as an indication of the healthy nature of virgin coconut oil.
Definition: ‘Organic’ refers to a production process that is free of harmful chemicals. For example, compost and manure are used to replace artificial (chemical) fertilizers, and pesticides are largely plant-based. National and international certification bodies regularly inspect and certify organic farms.
Product Information
Uses:
As moisturizer for dry skin and to repair brittle hair.
Ideal for frying (Coconut is unusually stable at high temperatures)
Health Benefits:
The absence of polyunsaturated fatty acids means that coconut oil may not contribute to the development of cardiovascular diseases (unlike many other dietary oils)
Improves hair condition.
Facilitate weight loss in persons afflicted with Obesity (by increasing the body’s Basal Metabolic Rate)
Alleviates Dry skin
Coconut oil may deactivate some types of viruses
(due to the high Lauric Acid content) including:
HIV virus which causes Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
Cytomegalovirus
An easily digested oil and therefore ideal for people who have had a cholecystectomy.
Fatty Acids Composition:
Linoleic (omega 6)
1.8%
Oleic (omega 9)
6.6%
Stearic
2.1%
Palmitic
9.0%
Lauric
47.7%
Myristic
15.6%
Capric
7.1%
Caprylic
8.6%
Other
1.5%
Plant Source:
Coconut (Cocos nucifera)
Production Method:
Mechanically pressed from coconuts. Not refined, bleached or deodourised